Owner: Vice President of Academic Affairs
[…] The IRB’s decision to approve a study for implementation is based on the study’s risk-benefit assessment.
If the IRB determines that a study involves an NSR device, the IRB may then approve the study using standard approval criteria (See, CSS IRB SOP #12 Criteria For IRB Approval Of Research and Checklist.) Once the study receives IRB approval the PI must still follow the abbreviated IDE requirements including labeling, informed consent, monitoring, records, reports, and prohibition on promotion. Abbreviated IDE requirements under FDA Investigational Device Exemptions, §812.2 (b):
- Labeling - The device must be labeled in accordance with the labeling provisions of the IDE regulations (§812.5) and must bear the statement "CAUTION - Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use";
- IRB Approval – The sponsor must obtain and maintain Investigational Review Board (IRB) approval throughout the investigation as a nonsignificant risk device study;